Frequently Asked Questions

Who Can Enter a Supported Decision-Making Agreement?

  • Any individual over 18 who has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activity. Tex. Est. Code § 1357.002(1) & (2)
  • A level of capacity a person must have in order to enter a supported decision-making agreement is not defined, but a person must have sufficient capacity to agree to the supporter assisting him or her in making particular decisions.

Who Can Be the Supporter?

Any Adult!

  • The law does not place any restrictions on who may become a supporter.
  • The person who needs the support decides on someone they trust.
  • Typically, the supporter may be a family member, relative or friend.